Masthead Centre Logo New
RSS
enews
live TV (up)
photo galleries (up)
video galleries (up)
subscriptions
EQ Life Magazine
12 month subscription
Privacy Policy

  1. EQL and privacy

It is the policy of EQ Life Pty Ltd (EQL) to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as required by that act.
This policy applies to all publications published by EQL. It also covers EQL’s website (www.equestrianlife.com.au).
This policy is designed to tell you about how EQL uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by EQL. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information.
EQL may, from time to time, review and update this policy to take account of new laws and technology or changes to EQL’s operations. All personal information held by EQL will be governed by EQL’s most recent policy.

  1. What kind of personal information does EQL collect and how does EQL collect it?

EQL collects and holds a wide range of personal information, including (but not limited to) names, addresses, contact details, credit card details and other financial information, and gender information.
EQL collects most information directly from people who are or are interested in becoming or seeking to become a subscriber, advertiser, contributor, employee, contractor or other customer or supplier so they can subscribe to publications, advertise in our magazines, request a product or service from EQL, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or an event, seek employment, or communicate with EQL, including by e-mail, telephone or in writing.
Sometimes EQL may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift subscriptions.

  1. How EQL uses and discloses personal information

EQL uses and discloses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.
In general, the primary purposes for which EQL collects personal information are:

(a) to produce publications and to distribute or otherwise provide them to subscribers and other readers;

(b) to provide other products or services which are requested from EQL, including advertising services;

(c) to help EQL manage and enhance its products and services;

(d) to communicate with readers of its publications; and

(e) to provide people with ongoing information about EQL’s products and services in which they may have an interest.

EQL may also provide your information to:

(a) newsagents for the purpose of fulfilling subscriptions to EQL publications;

(b) organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey;

(c) third party suppliers from whom you order products or services through EQL or EQL’s website;

(d) other companies or individuals EQL engages to perform functions on behalf of EQL, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing of information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research, and advertising; and

(e) anyone to whom you authorise EQL to disclose information;

in which case the use and disclosure of your information by such a person may be governed by that person’s privacy policy (if any).

EQL may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the buyer.
Unless requested not to, EQL may provide your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes (and those third parties may in turn provide your information to other third parties for marketing purposes).
In many cases where EQL asks you to provide EQL with information about yourself, if you do not provide EQL with that information EQL will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

  1. Links to third party websites from EQL’s website

EQL operates a website relating to its products and services and general business (www.equestrianlife.com.au). To the extent that EQL’s website contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to EQL products, services or events (Linked Websites), the Linked Websites are not controlled by EQL and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners or operators of those Linked Websites. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy polices.

  1. How does EQL treat sensitive information?

In this policy, sensitive information has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In that act, sensitive information includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of trade unions or other professional or trade associations, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information.

If you decide to provide EQL with sensitive information, it is EQL’s policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

  1. Management and security of personal information

[EQL has appointed a privacy officer to oversee EQL’s management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act.] EQL has also directed its officers and employees that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy and that personal information must be kept secure from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  1. Storing personal information

The National Privacy Principles state that personal information should not be stored any longer than necessary. Where EQL no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or EQL will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.

  1. Access to and correcting personal information held by EQL

EQL will allow an individual access to personal information about the individual that is held by EQL except to the extent it is entitled to deny access under the Privacy Act. EQL will also correct any such information which the individual establishes is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

To make a request to access any information EQL holds about you, please contact EQL in writing as set out below. EQL will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. EQL may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, EQL will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

  1. How to contact EQL

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact EQL’s privacy officer by post, facsimile or e-mail as set out below:
Post: Privacy Officer

EQ Life Pty Ltd
PO Box 8677 Armadale

Melbourne Victoria 3143

 

Facsimile: [03 9899 6994]

E-mail: privacy@eqlife.com.au

 

 

Back to top. Printable View.